Tuesday, January 3, 2012

All Wrapped up in ONE

Hello Bloggers,


Gosh where to I begin........


HAPPY NEW YEAR
My Son and I stayed in. We played, watched cartoons, dance, he drank eggnog, I sipped on champagne. when the clock struck 12AM we were done...zzzzzzzz







Let's start with my diet. A while back I wrote a post stating that I was trying to live a healthier life and started trying to be a semi-vegetarian. Click here to read about it. Wellllll that diet has been a total FAIL. Well not completely. With a semi-veg diet, vegetables & fruit is suppose to be the most importable part of your diet. While you can eat poultry and seafood on and infrequent base. Although I have given up beef & pork completely (Yay for me) I still eat chicken quite often. So I decided not to force myself to NOT eat the things I love (i.e chicken) but try to prepare the food in a more healthier way which has been  successful.


One other thing that I am obsessed with is GREEN healthy shakes. They are so delish that I can't believe I didn't try them sooner.
My son absolutely despise veggies. I have tried so many ways to try to trick him to eat his vegetables. The first time I made a Green shake, I took a sip, and then ask Jaquil to try it. He literally drank my entire glass I was ecstatic and really proud of myself.  Let me tell you what I put in there: Strawberries, 1/2 banana, Almond milk, fat-free vanilla yogurt, Spinach, broccoli, and wheat grass. LOTS of Nutrients. As bad as it looks it definitely makes up in taste.
I would definitely recommend this to any parent who has trouble getting their toddler to eat vegetables.
You can also tweak the ingredients to your liking. This morning I used Spinach, broccoli, wheatgrass powder (which have AMAZING health benefits), flaxseed oil, almond milk, strawberries, a few pineapple chunks, and fat-free vanilla yogurt...which turned out just as tasty. I am satisfied just knowing that my son & I are now getting more of the nutrients we need. Next in line to try my green shake is Hubby (cross fingers)





MY HAIRRRRRRRR

Okay So I am 8 Months Post Big Chop. My hair has grown so much. I am so comfortable in my natural hair that when I do protective styles with hair weaves I fill like I look funny..lol.
On to products...
I pretty much stick to what works. I am back in the states now, so I have more access to products. While living over in Silicy, Italy, I stuck with the products that I've pretty much been using since day 1 ( Cantu & VO5 Conditioners, Coconut oil, Carols Daughter Loc butter, etc). Doing my time over there I ran out of my Cantu Conditioner :-( Of course this specific product wasn't on the shelves over there. So I went shopping for a new conditioner........Herbal Essences is what I ended up leaving with. To my surprise I fell in love. I loved the way my hair felt doing & after my conditioner treatment. So I knew it was fate when I came home and went to Walmart and founded a really nice sale on this condition. So I decided to adopt it as my new conditioner..lol.
Other products that I've tried. I have been looking for another moisturizer, something creamy. So When I heard so much hype about The Shea Moisture Curl Enhancing Smoothie I thought...it's worth a try. First, I would like to say the hype about this product is soooo true. What I love about it....it smells sooo good which is always a plus in my book, it really moisturizes pretty good, the price is 9.99 and I personally feel like you receive a lot of product for your buck (another plus for me)...and finally its convenient. Will re-purchase.
I am still loving my Carols Daughter loc butter. Great moisture, gives a nice hold. Con is it's a little on the expensive side, but because it last me so long and it does a great job I will re-purchase.
I also tried the Carols Daughter Black Vanilla leave-in conditioner. I like this product. It smells really nice. I used it as a spritzer to moisturize my hair. I like this product, but I don't know if I will buy it again.
Coconut Oil has done no wrong to me. This oil will always be a favorite.
Living in Italy I have had lots of access to EVOO......duhhhh. LOL. I love Olive Oil, I use it to deep condition, to unravel my twist. A multi purpose oil...love it!!





My First Puff @ 7 1/2 Months



A new HOBBY
Over the last week since I've been home I have picked up crocheting from my sister in-law. I use to crochet when I was younger, loved it and then got bored with it. I have been into it heavy these last few days. Here are my creations: a infinity scarf and a ear warmer :-)






Exercising
I have been lacking like crazy. I want to get back into the swing of things and start exercising more. I've been wanting dumbbells for some time now so I went a purchased a pair of 5lbers. I also have a light resistant rope since jumping rope has become one of my favorite cardio workouts and Im on my way to buying a small indoor trampoline. One of my gifts from hubby for Xmas was a pink iPod nano (which I absolutely love & have been begging him to buy me for the last few months) will add a little more motivation to workout...its so cute & small ( perfect for working out). So I'll get started...and let you all know my progress with that.


And Im Still loving my makeup! :-)




Until Next Time
xoxo

Tysh

No comments:

Post a Comment